Privacy & Cookies

Data protection

If you give us personal data that data shall be stored and used in accordance with English Law.

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how RTL Materials Ltd (“RTL”) uses and protects any information that you give RTL when you use this website.

RTL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RTL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information directly relevant to our product range

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to our distributors. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and its successor the Data Protection Bill 2017. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Company Secretary, RTL Materials Ltd, 130 Wellworthy Road, Ampress Park, Lymington, SO41 8JY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Marketing

We will not use your personal data for marketing purposes without your permission. If you contact us we will not sell or exchange your data to or with third parties and neither will we send future promotional materials from ourselves or business associates unless requested by you.

Third Party Links

We may provide links to other websites and resources.  We are not responsible for the availability or content of such external sites or resources.

Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Where used, cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. The cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. You can find up-to-date information clearly explaining how to control or delete cookies on your Windows PC or Apple Mac at www.aboutcookies.org. To control or delete cookies on your mobile phone, please refer to your handset manufacturer’s help manual.

We use Google Analytics to compile anonymous aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. Google Analytics process IP addresses and information from cookies so we know how many page views we have, how many users we have, what browsers they are using (so we can target our resources in the right way to maximise compatibility for the majority of our users) and, in some cases, in which country, city or region they are located. These cookies include: __gads, __utma, __utmb, __utmc and __utmz. You can read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please contact  enquiries@rolatube.com. We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Meet some of our existing customers